Home > People 

People

A
no-photo

Abdul Hakeem

National Researcher - Irrigation Agronomist
no-photo

Abdul Rasheed

National Researcher - Applied Adaptive Agriculture Specialist
Abdulkarim Seid

Abdulkarim Seid

Country Representative – Ethiopia, Regional Representative – East Africa (Rotational CR)
no-photo

Abdur Cheema

Regional Researcher – Water Governance and Institutional Specialist
Abena Ofosu

Abena Ofosu

Senior Research Officer - Innovation Scaling
no-photo

Abhijit Behera

Research Officer - Land and Water Management
no-photo

Adebayo Oke

Regional Researcher - Agricultural Water Solutions
no-photo

Adnan Ali

Senior Research Officer - Water Management
Afua Owusu

Afua Owusu

Postdoctoral Fellow – Remote Sensing and Hydrology
Alan Nicol

Alan Nicol

Principle Researcher
Alemseged Tamiru Haile

Alemseged Tamiru Haile

Senior Researcher - Hydrology/Hydrological Modeling
Alok Sikka

Alok Sikka

Country Representative - India
Amare Haileslassie

Amare Haileslassie

Principal Researcher
no-photo

Ammala Chanthalath

Research Officer - Participatory Methods
no-photo

Andrew Okem

Regional Researcher - Climate Adaptation & Governance
no-photo

Anil Aryal

National Researcher – Water Resources Management
Anne Heese

Anne Heese

Head of Human Resources
no-photo

Anuj Mishra

Research Officer - Socio-Technical Innovation
no-photo

Anurag Banerjee

Research Officer- Economics of Water Policy and Climate Change
no-photo

Anwar Maqsood

Senior Research Officer - Hydrologist
no-photo

Archisman Mitra

Regional Researcher
no-photo

Asif Naseer

National Researcher - Water Resources Management
Asmi Yazeen

Asmi Yazeen

Head of Program Management
no-photo

Avinandan Taron

Researcher - Investment and Institutional Analyst for RRR Business Development
Azeem Ali Shah

Azeem Ali Shah

Researcher – Water Governance Institutions
B
Barbara van Koppen

Barbara van Koppen

Emeritus Scientist
Bharat Sharma

Bharat Sharma

Emeritus Scientist
no-photo

Bunyod Holmatov

Research Group Leader – Water, Food, Energy Nexus (WFEN)
C
Charity Osei-Amponsah

Charity Osei-Amponsah

Senior Regional Researcher - Governance Institution and Inclusion, Deputy Country Representative - Ghana
no-photo

Chaturangi Wickramaratne

Researcher - Freshwater Ecologist
Chiara Colombo

Chiara Colombo

Policy & Engagement Advisor
Chris Dickens

Chris Dickens

Principal Researcher
no-photo

Chu Thai Hoanh

Emeritus Scientist
D
Dagmawi Melaku

Dagmawi Melaku

Research Officer II – Agricultural Innovation Systems
Darshan Karki

Darshan Karki

National Researcher - Gender Social Inclusion and Youth
Darshana Wickramasinghe

Darshana Wickramasinghe

Research Analyst - Remote Sensing and GIS
no-photo

Darshini Ravindranath

Research Group Leader – Climate Policies, Finance and Processes (CPFP)
no-photo

Davy Vanham

Senior Researcher - Integrated Modeling and Assessment
Deepa Joshi

Deepa Joshi

Gender, Youth and Inclusion Lead Specialist
no-photo

Deepa M P M

National Researcher - Water and Energy
no-photo

Deepak Varshney

Regional Researcher
no-photo

Dennis Choruma

Assistant Research Associate Participatory Action Research Livestock
Desalegn Tegegne

Desalegn Tegegne

Research Officer II
no-photo

Dhyey Bhatpuria

Researcher – Environmental Data Analyst
no-photo

Dipaka Sena

Researcher - Hydrology and Water Resources Management
no-photo

Dzifa Agbefu

Innovation Hub Coordinator
E
Emmanuel Attoh

Emmanuel Attoh

Researcher - Climate Adaptation Specialist
no-photo

Eric Nartey

Research Officer - Recycling and reuse
Everisto Mapedza

Everisto Mapedza

Senior Researcher - Social and Institutional Scientist
F
Faiz Alam

Faiz Alam

Regional Researcher
Felix Opola

Felix Opola

Postdoctoral Fellow - Equality Social Inclusivity and Digital Innovation
Fitsum Hagos

Fitsum Hagos

Social Science - Economist
no-photo

Fiza Faizi

Senior Research Officer - Geoinformatics
Fulco Ludwig

Fulco Ludwig

Director - Water Data Science
G
Gamini Halvitige

Gamini Halvitige

Head of Finance
no-photo

Garima Taneja

Research Officer - Economics
no-photo

Gerald Atampugre

Integrated Expert in Natural and Social Sciences
Giriraj Amarnath

Giriraj Amarnath

Principal Researcher – Disaster Risk Management and Climate Resilience
no-photo

Girma Ebrahim

International Researcher – Hydrology and Water Resources
Giulia Zane

Giulia Zane

Researcher - Economist
Gopal Kumar

Gopal Kumar

Researcher - Agroecology-Natural Resources Management
Greenwell Matchaya

Greenwell Matchaya

Senior Researcher - Economics-ReSAKSS Coordinator, Deputy Country Representative - South Africa
H
no-photo

Hafsa Aeman

Senior Research Officer – Geoinformatics
no-photo

Hameed Alizai

Senior Research Officer - Community Mobilizer
no-photo

Hammad Gilani

Researcher - Remote Sensing and GIS
Henry Roman

Henry Roman

Country Representative - South Africa
no-photo

Herath Manthrithilake

Emeritus Scientist
I
Idil Ires

Idil Ires

Postdoctoral Fellow - Water and Climate Policy
Indika Arulingam

Indika Arulingam

Senior Research Officer
Indu Sharma

Indu Sharma

Postdoctoral Fellow - Inclusive Governance and Nutrition Sensitive Agri-food Systems
Inga Jacobs-Mata

Inga Jacobs-Mata

Director of Water, Growth and Inclusion
no-photo

Iqra Akram

Senior Research Officer – Water & Climate Policy
no-photo

Ireny Khella

Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist - Sustainable Agriculture
J
Javier Mateo-Sagasta

Javier Mateo-Sagasta

Senior Researcher and Coordinator-Water Quality
no-photo

Jibesh K. C.

Research Officer - Resilient Water Management and Livelihoods
Jonathan Lautze

Jonathan Lautze

Research Group Leader – Integrated Management of Basins and Aquifers
Josey Kamanda

Josey Kamanda

Researcher - Innovation Scaling and Agribusiness Acceleration
Juan Carlos Sanchez Ramirez

Juan Carlos Sanchez Ramirez

Research Group Leader - Water Governance and Political Economy (WGPE)
no-photo

Juliana Knapp

Senior Manager - Resource Mobilization and Partnerships
Julie van der Bliek

Julie van der Bliek

Director – Multilateral and Bilateral Innovative Finance & Resource Mobilization (IFRM)
K
no-photo

Kanwal Waqar

Researcher – Gender and Youth Specialist
no-photo

Karen Nortje

Research Group Leader - Gender Equality and Social Inclusion (GESI)
Karthikeyan Matheswaran

Karthikeyan Matheswaran

Researcher - Water Productivity
no-photo

Kashif Hussain

Senior Field Officer - Agriculture Water
Kekeli Gbodji

Kekeli Gbodji

Research Officer - Inclusive Agricultural Finance
no-photo

Khadija Begum

Gender and Youth Specialist
Komlavi Akpoti

Komlavi Akpoti

Post-Doctoral Fellow-Spatial Hydrology
L
no-photo

Lahiru Madushanka

Research Officer – Water Data Cloud Analytics
Lal Muthuwatta

Lal Muthuwatta

Senior Regional Researcher - Hydrological Modeling-Remote Sensing, Deputy Country Manager - Sri Lanka, CGIAR Country Convener - Sri Lanka
Likimyelesh Woldegiorgis

Likimyelesh Woldegiorgis

Research Officer
Lisa Maria Rebelo

Lisa Maria Rebelo

Principal Researcher (Earth Observation for Sustainable Development)
M
Maha Al-Zu’bi

Maha Al-Zu’bi

Regional Researcher – Sustainable & Resilient Water Systems
no-photo

Mahesh Jampani

Regional Researcher – Water Risks, Climate Change and Health
no-photo

Mahlatse Nkosi

Research Officer – Inclusive Agricultural Finance
no-photo

Manahari Singarachchi

Project Coordinator
Manikanta Radhakrishna

Manikanta Radhakrishna

Research Officer - Economics of Water Policy and Climate Change
Manohara Khadka

Manohara Khadka

Country Representative – Nepal (Rotational CR)
Mansi Tripathi

Mansi Tripathi

Researcher – Resource Recovery and Reuse
Mansoor Leh

Mansoor Leh

Researcher - Spatial Hydrology
Manuel Magombeyi

Manuel Magombeyi

Regional Researcher
Mariangel Garcia Andarcia

Mariangel Garcia Andarcia

Research Group Leader – Water Futures Data & Analytics (WFDA)
Marie-Charlotte Buisson

Marie-Charlotte Buisson

Research Group Leader – Economics and Impact Assessment (EcIA)
Mark Dubois

Mark Dubois

Country Representative & CGIAR Water Systems Lead - Laos; Regional Representative South East Asia
Mark Smith

Mark Smith

Director General
Mark Thomson

Mark Thomson

Director - Business Strategy and Delivery
Marlene Buchy

Marlene Buchy

Senior Researcher - Social Scientist, Deputy Country Representative - Nepal
Matthew McCartney

Matthew McCartney

Research Group Leader – Sustainable Water Infrastructure and Ecosystems
no-photo

Mengistu Debela

Senior Researcher - Gender and Social Inclusion
Meron Teferi Taye

Meron Teferi Taye

Researcher - Transitioning Landscapes
Mirja Michalscheck

Mirja Michalscheck

Postdoctoral Fellow - Innovation Scaling
no-photo

Mirriam Makungwe

Research Officer – Innovations Scaling
Mitchell McTough

Mitchell McTough

Postdoctoral Fellow – Water, Conflict & Resilience
Moctar Dembele

Moctar Dembele

Regional Researcher – Spatial Hydrology
Mohamed Aheeyar

Mohamed Aheeyar

Researcher
Mohsin Hafeez

Mohsin Hafeez

Director of Water, Food and Ecosystems
no-photo

Muhammad Ali

Researcher - Economist
no-photo

Muhammad Arshad

Researcher - Integrated Water Resources Management Specialist, Deputy Country Representative - Pakistan
Muhammad Cheema

Muhammad Cheema

Researcher - Water Resources Management
Muhammad Khalifa

Muhammad Khalifa

Regional Researcher - Integrated Modeling and Assessment
no-photo

Muhammad Zain Akbar

Research Officer – Policy and Water Governance
no-photo

Muhammad Zohaib

National Researcher - Remote Sensing and GIS
no-photo

Mulugeta Tadesse

Spatial Data Scientist
Muluken Adamseged

Muluken Adamseged

Researcher - Innovation Scaling, Deputy Country Representative - Ethiopia
no-photo

Munyaradzi Mutenje

Researcher Scaling Water Solutions
no-photo

Mutum Lamnganb

Postdoctoral Fellow - Water, Energy, Food and Ecosystems
N
Nafn Amdar

Nafn Amdar

Senior Research Officer - Water Resources Management and Accounting
no-photo

Naga Manohar Velpuri

Research Group Leader – Water Data Science for Action (WDSA)
no-photo

Naveed Iqbal

Regional Researcher - Hydrologist
no-photo

Navya Chandu

Research Officer - Water Resource Management
Ngowenani Nohayi

Ngowenani Nohayi

Research Officer - Policy and Water Governance
no-photo

Nikunj Usadadia

Research Officer – Action Research
Nilantha Sangapalaarachchige

Nilantha Sangapalaarachchige

Head - Facilities and Administration
Nilanthi Jayathilake

Nilanthi Jayathilake

Researcher - Septage Management and Reuse
no-photo

Nilhari Neupane

Researcher – Development Economist and Quantitative Analysis
Niranga Alahacoon

Niranga Alahacoon

Researcher - Remote Sensing and Disaster Risks
Nirman Shrestha

Nirman Shrestha

Regional Researcher - Agricultural Water Management
Nirudha Perera

Nirudha Perera

Head of Information and Communications Technologies
Nishadi Eriyagama

Nishadi Eriyagama

Regional Researcher - Water Resources Engineer, Deputy Country Manager - Sri Lanka
no-photo

Noah Adamtey

Senior Researcher - Resource Recovery and Agri-food System Expert
no-photo

Novaira Junaid

National Researcher – Economist
O
Ojongetakah Enokenwa Baa

Ojongetakah Enokenwa Baa

Postdoctoral Fellow - Gender and Social Inclusion (GESI) Agribusiness
Olufunke Cofie

Olufunke Cofie

Country Representative – Ghana, Regional Representative – West Africa
no-photo

Oluwadara Alegbeleye

Postdoctoral Fellow - Microbiologist - Food Safety and Water Quality
P
no-photo

Pacem Kotchofa

Researcher – Political Economy of Food, Land and Water Policies
no-photo

Palal Moet

Research Officer
no-photo

Palanisami Kuppannan

Emeritus Scientist
Paul Pavelic

Paul Pavelic

Senior Researcher - Hydrogeology
Pay Drechsel

Pay Drechsel

Senior Fellow-Advisor - Research Quality Assurance (Interim Country Manager - Sri Lanka)
Petra Schmitter

Petra Schmitter

Research Group Leader – Climate Mitigation & Adaptation Pathways
no-photo

Phay Ko U

Project Coordinator
no-photo

Philip Kuriachen

Researcher - Water and Livelihoods
Priyanie Amerasinghe

Priyanie Amerasinghe

Emeritus Scientist
R
Rachael McDonnell

Rachael McDonnell

Deputy Director General – Research for Development
no-photo

Radheeka Jirasinha

Researcher - Freshwater and Wetland Management
Rodrigo Ordóñez

Rodrigo Ordóñez

Global Communications Lead for Water Systems
S
no-photo

Sahana V

Researcher - Water Risk Modeler
no-photo

Saida Usmonova

Research Officer - Small-scale Hydropower Energy Specialist
Salomon Obahoundje

Salomon Obahoundje

Postdoctoral Fellow – Geospatial Tools for Water Management
no-photo

Sander Zwart

Senior Researcher - Water and Climate Change Management
no-photo

Sandra Hyde

Research Officer - Social Sciences
Sandra Ruckstuhl

Sandra Ruckstuhl

Senior Researcher
Sanjiv de Silva

Sanjiv de Silva

Senior Regional Researcher - Natural Resources Governance
no-photo

Sanju Koirala

Researcher - Social Science-Water and Natural Resources
Santosh Nepal

Santosh Nepal

Researcher - Water Resources and Climate Change
no-photo

Sarah Appiah

Research Officer - Social Scientist
no-photo

Sarah Dekhel

Research Officer - Water Productivity
no-photo

Sarfraz Munir

Regional Researcher - Water Management
Saurav Pradhananga

Saurav Pradhananga

Senior Research Officer - Climate Change and Hydrology
Seifu Tilahun

Seifu Tilahun

Senior Researcher – Hydrology and Water Resources Management
no-photo

Seipati Mokhema

Research Officer – Gender, Social Inclusion and Youth
no-photo

Shahid Iqbal

Regional Researcher - Water Modelling
no-photo

Shavkat Kenjabaev

National Researcher - Water Resources Management
Shilp Verma

Shilp Verma

Senior Researcher - Water-Energy-Food Policies, Deputy Country Representative - India
Shisher Shrestha

Shisher Shrestha

National Researcher - Renewable Energy Water & Climate Change
no-photo

Shreya Chakraborty

Researcher – Climate Change Policy and Adaptation
no-photo

Shweta Panjwani

Researcher - Data Analysis and Visualization Analyst
no-photo

Shweta Yadav

National Researcher – Water Quality and Waste Management
no-photo

Sidra Khalid

National Researcher – Gender and Social Inclusion
Smaranika Mahapatra

Smaranika Mahapatra

National Researcher - Water Data Modelling
Solomie Gebrezgabher

Solomie Gebrezgabher

Senior Researcher - Economics
no-photo

Somphasith Douangsavanh

Regional Researcher - Hydrogeologist
no-photo

Souphalack Inphonephong

National Researcher - Social-Political Scientist
no-photo

Subhodeep Basu

Research Officer – Rural Livelihoods
Suchiradipta Bhattacharjee

Suchiradipta Bhattacharjee

Policy Engagement Specialist
Sudharsan Malaiappan

Sudharsan Malaiappan

IWMI-ITC Project Research Officer
Sujeewa Dissanayaka

Sujeewa Dissanayaka

Research Analyst - Remote Sensing and GIS
Suman Padhee

Suman Padhee

Researcher – Water Risk Modeler
no-photo

Sumble Ghani

Remote Sensing & GIS Officer
no-photo

Sumitra KC

National Researcher - Policy and Water Governance
Surajit Ghosh

Surajit Ghosh

Regional Researcher – Water Risk and Data Sciences Specialist
Susanne Bodach

Susanne Bodach

Research Group Leader – Integrated Circular Economy Transformations (ICET)
no-photo

Syed Khair

Regional Researcher – Applied Agronomic Expert
Syed Mizan

Syed Mizan

Researcher – Groundwater Hydrology
Syon Niyogi

Syon Niyogi

Chief Operating Officer
T
Thai Thi Minh

Thai Thi Minh

Senior Researcher - Innovation Scaling
no-photo

Thakshila Dharmapriya

Scientific Manuscript Examiner
Thilina Madushanka

Thilina Madushanka

National Researcher - Hydrology and Water Management
no-photo

Tinashe Dirwai

Regional Researcher - Agricultural Water Management Solutions
Tosin Somorin

Tosin Somorin

Researcher - Circular Economy Waste Management
Tousif Bhatti

Tousif Bhatti

Regional Researcher – Water Management
Tushaar Shah

Tushaar Shah

Emeritus Scientist
U
no-photo

Umar Liaqat

Regional Researcher – Spatial Hydrology
Upali Amarasinghe

Upali Amarasinghe

Emeritus Scientist
V
Vidhisha Samarasekara

Vidhisha Samarasekara

Strategic Program Director – Water Climate Change and Resilience
no-photo

Vidya Mandave

Research Officer – Water and Agricultural
no-photo

Viengxay Xaydala

National Researcher – Social Science
W
no-photo

Wasudha Abeyrathna

Project Coordinator
William Quarmine

William Quarmine

Regional Researcher - Development Economist
Winnie Pele

Winnie Pele

Research Officer – Innovation Scaling (AICCRA Project)
Wolde Bori

Wolde Bori

Senior Researcher – Environment and Development
Y
Yakob Umer

Yakob Umer

Regional Researcher - Water Risks and Data Science Specialist
Youssef Brouziyne

Youssef Brouziyne

Regional Representative & CGIAR Water System Lead in MENA region
Z
Zafar Gafurov

Zafar Gafurov

Researcher - Remote Sensing-GIS
Zemadim Birhanu

Zemadim Birhanu

Senior Researcher - Water and Land Management Expert
no-photo

Zeshan Ali

Senior Research Officer - Hydrologist
no-photo

Zolo Kiala

Postdoctoral Fellow - Water Data Science