IWMI at the 10th World Water Forum

IWMI at the 10th World Water Forum

When

May 18, 2024 - May 25, 2024    
All Day

Where

Bali Nusa Dua Convention Center
Kawasan Pariwisata Nusa Dua Lot NW/1, Benoa, Kec. Kuta Sel., Kabupaten Badung, Bali, 80363

The Forum brings together participants from all levels and areas, including politics, multilateral institutions, academia, civil society and the private sector, among others. It is held every three years and has been taking place since 1997.

More information: 10th World Water Forum

 

May 20, MondayMay 21, TuesdayMay 22, WednesdayMay 23, ThursdayMay 24, Friday

Time Session info Location
13:00-13:30 Enhancing Knowledge on Climate Change through UNESCO/UNITWIN Networks: UNESCO/UNITWIN Network on Climate Awareness

Mohsin Hafeez (speaker)

BNDCC, Unesco Pavilion

Time Session info Location
8:30 – 10:00 T4D3: The Power of Local Culture and Knowledge for Better Water Management

Darshan Karki (panelist)

BICC, 1st floor, Nusantara 3 room
8:30 – 11:50 Water, Food, Energy Nexus and Smart Water Management

Mohsin Hafeez (speaker)

BICC, 1st floor, Medan room
9:30 – 10:30 Early Warning, Anticipation, Local Action: A Blueprint for Climate Resilience

Giriraj Amarnath (coordinator), Mark Smith (opening remarks), Abdulkarim Seid (panelist)

BNDCC 2, Nature Hub
15:00-16:00 A Circle of Water Stories, hosted by Water for Women

Darshan Karki (panelist)

BNDCC 1, Australia pavilion
16:00 – 17:00 Towards UNCCD COP 16: Drought Resilience and Sustainable Land Management for People and Planet

Giriraj Amarnath (panelist)

BNDCC 2, Nature Hub
16:40 – 18:10 RF4: Managing Water Resources Sustainably: Leveraging Earth Observation and Diverse Data Source

Abdulkarim Seid (coordinator)

BNDCC 1, mezannine floor, Kintamani 2 room

Time Session info Location
8:30 – 12:30 IWMI office hours: Come talk to our researchers and learn about our work BNDCC 2, Nature Hub
8:30 – 10:00 T3E2: Accelerating Innovation in Early Warning Systems: A Call to Action Across All Pillars

Mark Smith (opening remarks), Giriraj Amarnath (co-convener)

BICC, 1st floor, Medan room
9:50-11:20 Strengthening Resilience: Capacity Building for Gender-Inclusive Proactive Disaster Risk Reduction and Management

Santosh Nepal (panel moderator)

BICC, 1st Floor, Nusantara 3 room
10:30-11:30 Tools for transformation: Pathways towards a Water Secure and Peaceful Future (Water for Women)

Darshan Karki (panelist)

BNDCC 1, Australia pavilion
11:00-12:00 Debating Drops: Should we Move Water out of Agriculture?

Inga Jacobs-Mata (coordinator)

BNDCC 2, Nature Hub
13:00 – 14:30 HLP4: Reimagining Collective Action

Rachael McDonnell (speaker)

BNDCC 2, GROUND FLOOR, PECATU 5
13:00 – 14:30 CC5: Making Progress toward Climate Resilience: Elevating the Urgency of Drought Resilience for the Water Sector

Giriraj Amarnath (panelist)

BNDCC 1, MEZZANINE FLOOR, KINTAMANI 2
14:50 – 16:20 RP6: Inclusive Sanitation Management and Service Delivery with a Particular Focus on Marginalized Groups

Santosh Nepal (co-organizer), Inga Jacobs-Mata (speaker), Darshan Karki (panelist)

BICC, 1st FLOOR, JAKARTA A-B
16:40 – 18:10 Towards the International Year of Glaciers’ Preservation 2025: Cooperation, Governance, and Priority-setting for Climate Action and Resilience-building to Glacial Melt in Asia

Mohsin Hafeez (speaker), Santosh Nepal (panelist)

MEETING ROOM: MEGWI 7&8, THEATRE
16:40-18:10 T1E3: A Workable Framework to Address Social and Economic Vulnerability under Water-Related Disasters

Giriraj Amarnath (panelist)

BICC, 1st FLOOR, NUSANTARA 1

Time Session info Location
8:30 – 10:00 T6B2: New Intervention and Integrative Approaches for Solving Complex Challenges

Mark Dubois (presenter), Inga Jacobs-Mata (coordinator), Chiara Colombo (coordinator)

BNDCC 1, 1st FLOOR, SINGARAJA 2
10:20 – 11:50 CC3: Climate-Water-Energy-Food-Ecology System of Systems

Mohsin Hafeez (co-convener and speaker)

BNDCC 1, MEZZANINE FLOOR, KINTAMANI 2
13:00 – 14:30 HLP2: Climate Water-Energy-Food-Ecosystem Nexus

Rachael McDonnell (speaker)

BICC, GROUND FLOOR, AUDITORIUM
13:00 – 14:30 T1C4: Effective Governance Approaches for Agricultural Water Management

Mohsin Hafeez (co-convener)

BNDCC 1, MEZZANINE FLOOR, KINTAMANI 6
14:30 – 15:30 Transformational Pathways for Sustainability of Groundwater: Role of Solar Irrigation

Mohsin Hafeez (convener and moderator)

BNDCC 2, Nature Hub
14:50 – 16:20  Coordinated Approach towards Drought Resilience: The Case of the International Drought Resilience Alliance (IDRA)

Rachael McDonnell (speaker) 

BNDCC 1, Spanish Pavilion

Time Session info Location
 13:00 – 14:30 SE33: Improving Water Management Decisions in Africa through Earth Observation Data

Abdulkarim Seid (lead convener)

BNDCC 1, MEZZANINE FLOOR, KINTAMANI 1
 13:00 – 14:30 SE48: The Many Faces of Drought: Monitoring Societal Impacts and Building Resilience

Rachael McDonnell (speaker)

BICC, 1st floor, Medan room