Management

Management Team

Mark Smith

Mark Smith

Director General
Rachael McDonnell

Rachael McDonnell

Deputy Director General – Research for Development
Pay Drechsel

Pay Drechsel

Senior Fellow-Advisor – Research Quality Assurance (Interim Country Manager – Sri Lanka)
Mark Dubois

Mark Dubois

Country Representative and CGIAR Water Systems Lead – Laos; Regional Representative South East Asia
Mohsin Hafeez

Mohsin Hafeez

Director of Water, Food and Ecosystems
Inga Jacobs-Mata

Inga Jacobs-Mata

Director of Water, Growth and Inclusion
Fulco Ludwig

Fulco Ludwig

Director – Water Data Science
Syon Niyogi

Syon Niyogi

Chief Operating Officer
Rodrigo Ordóñez

Rodrigo Ordóñez

Global Communications Lead for Water Systems
Henry Roman

Henry Roman

Country Representative – South Africa
Vidhisha Samarasekara

Vidhisha Samarasekara

Strategic Program Director – Water Climate Change and Resilience
Mark Thomson

Mark Thomson

Director – Business Strategy and Delivery

Extended Leadership Team

Susanne Bodach

Susanne Bodach

Research Group Leader – Integrated Circular Economy Transformations (ICET)
Youssef Brouziyne

Youssef Brouziyne

Regional Representative & CGIAR Water System Lead in MENA region (Rotational CR) – CR Rep-rotational (6 months)
Marie-Charlotte Buisson

Marie-Charlotte Buisson

Research Group Leader – Economics and Impact Assessment (EcIA)
Olufunke Cofie

Olufunke Cofie

Country Representative – Ghana, Regional Representative – West Africa (Rotational CR)
Mark Dubois

Mark Dubois

Country Representative and CGIAR Water Systems Lead – Laos; Regional Representative South East Asia
Zafar Gafurov

Zafar Gafurov

Researcher – Remote Sensing-GIS
Mariangel Garcia Andarcia

Mariangel Garcia Andarcia

Research Group Leader – Water Futures Data & Analytics (WFDA)
Gamini Halvitige

Gamini Halvitige

Head of Finance
Anne Heese

Anne Heese

Head of Human Resources
no-photo

Bunyod Holmatov

Research Group Leader – Water, Food, Energy Nexus (WFEN)
no-photo

Juliana Knapp

Senior Manager – Resource Mobilization and Partnerships
Jonathan Lautze

Jonathan Lautze

Research Group Leader – Integrated Management of Basins and Aquifers
Matthew McCartney

Matthew McCartney

Research Group Leader – Sustainable Water Infrastructure and Ecosystems
no-photo

Karen Nortje

Research Group Leader – Gender Equality and Social Inclusion (GESI)
Nirudha Perera

Nirudha Perera

Head of Information and Communications Technologies
no-photo

Darshini Ravindranath

Research Group Leader – Climate Policies, Finance and Processes (CPFP)
Henry Roman

Henry Roman

Country Representative – South Africa
Juan Carlos Sanchez Ramirez

Juan Carlos Sanchez Ramirez

Research Group Leader – Water Governance and Political Economy (WGPE)
Nilantha Sangapalaarachchige

Nilantha Sangapalaarachchige

Head – Facilities and Administration
Petra Schmitter

Petra Schmitter

Research Group Leader – Climate Mitigation & Adaptation Pathways (CMAP)
Alok Sikka

Alok Sikka

Country Representative – India (Rotational CR)
no-photo

Naga Manohar Velpuri

Research Group Leader – Water Data Science for Action (WDSA)
Asmi Yazeen

Asmi Yazeen

Head of Program Management